CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »

12.28.2008

Before the Winter came...

12.17.2008

Going Slow, Here's another Hawaii pic


So much to do, so little time...I'm sure I won't blog til next year...Happy, ummm, whatever you celebrate...

12.10.2008

Sparrow in Hawaii


Got this shot of a sparrow while we "dined" on food at the USS Missouri, or affectionately called "Mighty Mo".

This makes a GREAT desktop wallpaper...enjoy!

12.03.2008

11.20.2008

All These Photos Today....


...are my way of keeping myself busy. I'm sick of house cleaning, so I had to get out to the local Park, complete with peacocks and blue herons. Just a few more days before our big trip to Hawaii.

This shot is over saturated, but I like it. Crap, I gotta get back to my anal house cleaning now. We're having my neice stay at the house while were gone, to watch the dog and cat too.

White Pea Hen - Albino Peacock


Blue Heron Shots are a wee bit Blurry



Foggy Morning Walk -

11.17.2008

Speaking of Life Popping Thru...

Needs its own post

I love new life popping out of the old.

Morning Walk

The excitement is building --- Hawaii in SEVEN days! I'm kind of waiting for the other shoe to drop, like someone is gonna get sick or something is going to ruin this trip. Geez, I'm such a cynical pessimist.

11.16.2008

11.13.2008

Freethought


11.12.2008

Finding Old Photos again



Yeah, I got lots and lots of pics, that never went anywhere...oldie moldies...so, you get to see them now too.

11.11.2008

11.10.2008

Cactus



T-misus 14 days until Hawaii...sooo, look forward to those pics. I'm sure I'll have a months worth to post when we get back.

11.07.2008

Fall Red, but not in the Leaves

Fall

Eat an Apple a Day

11.05.2008

Oldie



Can you believe this was taken LAST MAY?

11.04.2008

Did you vote TODAY???



I've been wanting to redo Justin Timberlake and Madonna's song "4 Minutes" to say:


I got 4 MINUTES TO VOTE! OooBAMA....!
..........

11.02.2008

Sunny Days are Here Again

Snail Hiding Spot

Impaled

Poor leaf was impaled by a cactus.

It never rains in California...

...But girl don't they warn ya....It pours, man it pours!

Really, this is the first rain since last February....I'm not kidding....(other than trace amounts). PLZ - CLICK ON THIS PIC!



This is the San Joaquin Valley. I'm surrounded my mountains, except the north to Fresno.

10.29.2008

10.28.2008

Love my View Finder

Morning Walk

One single Morning Glory.

Morning Walk...cont'd

Playing in Photoshop again

Morning Glory

These are the same flower. From the beginning of my walk.... and then, at the end of my walk....it really perked back up quick after 20 minutes, huh? I just used different angles.

Morning Walk

10.21.2008

Lone Red Leaf on my Jasmine

Another Boring Sunny Day in CA

This is boring to me, all the palm trees. I didn't use to be when I lived in Chicago. I'd go to either Florida of California and just fawn all over the palm trees. Now, eh, not so much....sad isn't it?

Can you see the little pecker in the tree, you gotta click the pic, to see him on the right? Woodpeckers love them.

10.16.2008

Verbena with a lousy FLY on it

Going thru Old Pics again - from Feb. '08

This one is coming home from Las Vegas, first, through a bad rain in Las Vegas area and then a wicked sand storm in Barstow. But then a beautiful rainbow to lead us home thru Mojave. By oldest (12 at the time) took this pic thru the rain covered window.

10.14.2008

Morning Walk

This is a SHOUTOUT to Bonnie, Illinois....thanks for visiting. How's the weather there? (My attempt at small talk...)

When I see that name, Bonnie, I think of when I was very young and thought I'd name my first child Bonnie. Well, I didn't, but I still remember that feeling of how much I loved that name.




This Mailbox reminds me of Frank's at Postsecret.com